Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
La Seine à Juziers
Lot Closed
April 24, 04:48 PM GMT
Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Description
Georges d'Espagnat
1870 - 1950
La Seine à Juziers
signed with the artist's initial (lower left)
60 x 73,5 cm; 23⅝ x 29 in.
Painted in 1898.
This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Dominique Jacquemond.
__________________________________________________________________________
Georges d'Espagnat
1870 - 1950
La Seine à Juziers
signé du monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à gauche)
huile sur toile
60 x 73,5 cm; 23⅝ x 29 in.
Peint en 1898.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Jean-Dominique Jacquemond.
Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris
Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1969)
Thence by descent to the present owner
You May Also Like