Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 398. La Seine à Juziers.

Georges d'Espagnat

La Seine à Juziers

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:48 PM GMT

Estimate

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Description

Georges d'Espagnat

1870 - 1950

La Seine à Juziers

signed with the artist's initial (lower left)

60 x 73,5 cm; 23⅝ x 29 in.

Painted in 1898.

This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Dominique Jacquemond.

__________________________________________________________________________

Georges d'Espagnat

1870 - 1950

La Seine à Juziers

signé du monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

60 x 73,5 cm; 23⅝ x 29 in.

Peint en 1898.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Jean-Dominique Jacquemond.

Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris

Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1969)

Thence by descent to the present owner